Reserch on the Trade Practices with the Direct Trading of Fresh Produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kazunori  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80355601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDACHI Manao  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (10224982)
KIYONO Seiki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90225095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマーケティング / 青果物 / 取引慣行 / 農協 / スーパー / 卸売業者 / 特売 / センターフィー / 直接取引 / 協賛金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirm the efforts to the direct trading of fresh produce by agricultural cooperatives and farm corporations in producing area by a questionnaire survey and hearing survey. And we reveal the requests, the compliance and the evaluation on the trade practices from retail companies.Direct trading of fresh produce between agricultural cooperatives or farm companies and retail companies are spread as the numbers of cooperatives and companies. However the trade practices of fresh produce are limited to the discount request for special sales and the fee for distribution center compared with that between food processing companies and retail companies.Comparing the agricultural cooperatives and agricultural production corporations, the latter is more request the trading practices, and it has been some sort of the correspondence. However they don’t think a big burden for trade practices.