A Study on the Development of the Decision Support System in Corporate Farm for Fruit Farming
Project/Area Number |
25450316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 和博 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70504124)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 企業経営 / 果樹作経営 / 永年性作物 / 意思決定支援 / 経営発展の軌跡 / 永年生作物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research discusses the value of livelihoods studies, which is based upon "Livelihood Trajectory Approach", and examines the empirical study on the development of the decision support system in fruits farming corporate farm, in which this approach can be applied on. For instance, it may be advisable to introduce the vulnerability framework made up from three dimensions in order to discuss how to build up the decision support system in fruits farming corporate farm from the viewpoints of "Livelihood Trajectory Approach". This research suggests (1) agro-ecosystem resilience that means the varieties of production technologies that can be introduced in each area, (2) institutional capacity that means the extent to which institutions in society will provide effective supports toward its vulnerabilities and (3) socioeconomic affluence that means the extent to which households will have access to human resources that must be needed to keep production.