Study for job creation in rural areas under a structural depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Ryoichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMIYAMA Toshio  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20242240)
HOSOYAMA Takao  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 上席研究員 (50526944)
NARITA Takumi  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (50614260)
ARAI Sachiho  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (40345062)
Research Collaborator MAGAKI Wakaba  農林水産省, 農林水産政策研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域労働市場 / 農業構造動態 / 農業生産法人 / 集落営農 / 伊那谷 / 石狩川流域 / 横手市 / 農業地帯 / 近畿型 / 東北型 / 北海道 / 切り売り労賃 / 長野県上伊那地方 / 中山間地域 / 本源的蓄積 / 地域農業システム / 近畿型地域労働市場 / 中核的な法人 / 衛星的な法人 / 農業法人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to clarify relations between structure of rural labour market and agricultural structure and to consider possibilities of agriculturaljob opportunities, conductind reserachs in the Ina Valley of Nagano Prefecture, Yokote City of Akita Prefecture and the basin of the Ishikari River of Hokkaido. In the Ina Valley, under rather favorable labour conditions(rural labour market of Kinki type), a farmers' differentiation to two poles appears. Two types of agricultural production legal person, core type and satellite type, also appear, prividing job opportunities.
In Yokote City, under unfavorable labour conditions(rural labour market of Tohoku type), middle-sized farmers are common. Community farming organizations made for a policy lack in the fact as the management body. In the basin of the Ishikari River, lacking non-agricultural job opportunities in rural areas, the farmland rental by the land owners of advanced age increases.