Empirical study on the dynamism of international food system:Focusing on Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kiminami Lily  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40272132)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords国際フードシステム / 食料安全保障 / 日本と中国 / ダイナミズム / 消費者意識 / イノベーション / 人的資源管理 / 農業農村開発 / 人的資源の管理 / 農地・水・環境対策 / 新潟 / 上海 / 食料クラスター / ネットワーク分析 / 農業・食品産業 / 中国 / 持続可能性 / 環境保全 / 人材育成 / 産業内貿易 / 雇用創出 / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the existing agriculture economics and rural development introducing some approaches from international trade and new institutional economics, this research analysed the dynamic transformation of international food system under the globalization by targeting the countries of Japan and China.It clarified that the sustainability of regional food system was determined by their correspondence to the needs for food consumption including food quality and food safety along with the economic development.It also clarified that the aspects of economy, social and environment should be taken into account in the processes of city development. Some important policy implications were drawn by the research on industrial clustering in order to realize food security, such as business strategy, innovation creation, human resources management and development, and international business alliance etc.