The Effect of Farm Contract Business on Vegetable Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA HIROMI  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20346000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEICHI Yutaka  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40640826)
MORIE Masashi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (30355474)
KANAOKA Masaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 機構本部, 研究戦略チーム長 (50355260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords野菜産地 / 農作業受委託 / 機械化 / 農企業経営 / 産地マーケティング / 野菜作 / 産地連携 / 産地マネージメント / 出荷調製 / 生産者の高齢化 / 実需者との直接取引 / 園芸苗流通 / パッケージセンター / 作業受委託 / 農協 / イチゴ / ホウレンソウ / ブロッコリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The farm contract business on vegetable farming have increasing recently.The main effect of the business on vegetable farmers are reduction of labor burden and fixed capital investment. Also it is expected to effect on marketing such as scheduled sales and flexible packaging corresponding to buyers' request. The business promotes joint business by prudusers' organization and agricultural cooperative initiative producing system. For realizing stable management of the business, it is important to ensure dealing quantity corresponding to facility's capacityby practical planning because of large amount of fixed capital investment.