An Empirical Study of the Effects of Man-made/Natural Disasters on Farm Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2015-2016)
Shiga University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJIE TAKESHI  明治大学, 農学部, 専任准教授 (40356316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙田 徹志  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 准教授 (00325325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミクロデータ / 戦前期 / 人的災害 / 自然災害 / 昭和恐慌 / 計量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the effects of man-made disaster on the dynamics of productivity and the vulnerability of farm households in prewar Japan. We especially focus on the Great Depression, as a representative example of man-made disaster. Our main findings are as follows. First, although the Malmquist productivity index decreased rapidly after the Great Depression occurred, due to the technical and efficiency change, this rapid productivity decrease was temporary. Second, the vulnerability of farm households to the Great Depression differed across regions, and large-scale farmers were relatively robust to the Great Depression.