A Measure to Improve Food Self-sufficiency in Japan from the Viewpoint of Cooperation between Households and Domestic Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKARI HITOSHI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312863)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食料需要 / 家計 / 農業 / 連携 / 食料自給率 / 食料安全保障
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to provide a measure to improve food self-sufficiency in Japan from the viewpoint of cooperation between households and domestic agriculture. The main outcomes of this study are as follows. First, the reduction in family size has accelerated a tendency of outsourcing meal preparation and suppressed the economies of scale in the production of home-made meals. Second, it was revealed that the estimate of self-sufficiency of foodstuffs for home-made meals was the largest, followed by processed food and food away from home, by using input-output table analyses in 1990, 1995, 2000, 2005 and 2011. Then, the only way to lead their cooperation which benefits both household and producer sides is to achieve cost reduction by improving productivity in domestic agriculture.