Analysis of effects of the nuclear power plant accident on Japanese food demand using big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshinobu  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40301288)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力発電所事故 / 需要システム / フレキシビリティ / 積分可能性 / 線形性 / ビッグデータ / エンゲル曲線 / 状態空間モデル / 生鮮魚介・肉類需要 / LA/QUAIDS / CUUS / シフト変数 / 相対価格の不十分な変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research shows that, after the media coverage of radioactive contamination, Japanese household demand shifted form fresh fish to fresh pork, that fresh beef was more expenditure-inelastic, that fresh fish and fresh pork was more expenditure-elastic, that the decreasing trend of fresh fish demand was lost, that the trend of fresh pork demand changed from increasing to decreasing, and that the distance from the nuclear power plant decreased fresh fish demand and increased fresh chicken demand. This research also provides a new flexible, integrable, linear demand system that can generate realistic elasticities using big data, which existing models cannot estimate properly.