Study on the Current Situation and the Forming Conditions of Organized/Regional Initiatives in Sustainable Farming of Citrus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HU Bai  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80248624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Atsushi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (90229435)
ITABASHI Mamoru  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (90289645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 企画環境部, 主任研究員 (70504124)
Research Collaborator YAMAFUJI Atsushi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (80744622)
NAKAMOTO Eri  愛媛大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 博士課程
TAGUCHI Mizuki  愛媛大学, 大学院農学研究科
KAWAGUCHI Keiya  愛媛大学, 農学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境保全型農業 / 有機農業 / 環境 / 柑橘 / 柑橘農業 / みかん / 規模の経済 / 6次産業化 / 農産物マーケティング / みかん作業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a development of 2010-12 research project ((C): 22580251), we increased the number of farmer survey under organic and sustainable citrus farming to 60 in this research. Using the survey data, the technical and economic sufficiency, the environmental effects of the farming practices were analyzed. To clarify the situation of farming and economic activities, the composition and effects of substitution farming or techniques in farm economy and environment, the forming processes and conditions of selected farmer groups and corporations were examined. The comparative analysis both among different organic farmers or corporations and between organic and conventional farmers suggested significant policy applications not only for developing sustainable citrus farming, but also agricultural industrialization, the development of new agribusiness and agricultural organization, as well as the business reform of agricultural co-operatives. 20 papers are published in the research period.