Production and Distribution of Potatoes in Island Areas and Partnerships among Potato Production Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Norio Sakai  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (80454958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 重之  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
豊 智行  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (40335998)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsばれいしょ / さといも / 産地仲買人 / かんしょ / でん粉 / 島嶼 / 遠隔 / 暖地 / 離島 / でん粉原料用かんしょ / 加工用ばれいしょ / 焼酎原料用かんしょ / でん粉原料用ばれいしょ / 甑島 / 集出荷 / 地理的表示 / 高付加価値 / 産地間調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we clarified the actual situation of production and distribution of potatoes (potatoes, sweet potatoes and taro) which are widely cultivated in the southern Japan island region, and revealed the roles and characteristics of collection shippers in the production area. And then we examined the significance of the existence of potatoes.
In one production area, competition between JA and purchase brokers promotes collection instability, but there are also production areas where producers lead to stable production by properly using both. On the other hand, under disadvantageous conditions there is an island that allowed producers to select multiple destinations and sorting methods, thereby making it possible to maintain production areas for many years.Regarding the potatoes that have received protection from the government, it pointed out that it is necessary to add new significance to them as the decline of their position is significant.