Formation of the Sustainable Locall Agriculture by Organization and Business Innovation of the Farmers' Cooperatives in the East Asian Tea Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TSUTOMU  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 客員研究員 (20140931)
Research Collaborator ZHUANG Peizhang
ZHENG Huirong
HUANG Shunshen
CHENG Ming
LIU Lizhi
XU Guodong
LEE Byung-Oh
KIM Jakyung
TAMURA Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業産業化 / 茶産業 / 協同組合組織 / 企業組織 / 資本形成 / 技術高度化 / 高付加価値形成 / 垂直統合 / 農業の産業化 / 茶産地 / サプライチェーン形成 / 農業のグローバル化 / 農民専業合作社 / 付加価値形成 / 高度技術 / 技術力向上 / 持続可能な産地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the way of sustainability of local agriculture in the East Asian tea farming where the agricultural industrialization is remarkable, and in which the organizational and business innovation of the small farmers's cooperatives are formed.
The vertical integration, which coordinates the capital formation, the material procurement, the equalization of the cultivation technology, the advanced processing technology, and the marketing system etc., is formed. As a result, a management effect of the farmers’ income increase confirmed.
In the global age, the large-scale capital formation and marketing system formation are indispensable for agricultural industrialization, therefor these are the basic conditions of the sustainable local agriculture formation. These conditions are by the multipurpose farmers'cooperatives in Japan and Korea, on the other hand, by local government and company in China.