Social scientific study about multifaceted food education promotion depending on regionality and the cooperation reinforcement of farmers and consumers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kamioka Miho  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (90339094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroto  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (00339095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地産地消 / 食育 / 農林漁業者 / 消費者 / 連携強化 / マルシェ / 世界農業遺産 / 飲食店 / 離島 / 訪問者 / 都市部 / 生産者 / 地域活性化 / 佐渡市 / 住民意識 / AHP分析 / 観光 / 地域資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched about multifaceted food education promotion depending on regionality and the cooperation reinforcement of farmers and consumers. We surveyed that consciousness for the local production for local consumption of inhabitants and the tourist in the remote island. In Tokyo of the big city, we researched about both of the famers and the consumers of Marche. In the Kanto area, we focused on farmer's restaurant and "Saitama farm products support restaurant", and researched about the significance that a restaurant sent information to the consumers.
As a result, the local production for local consumption depending on regionality promotes understanding of the agriculture. And it leads to effective food education.