A study on the development of agricultural GIS and a business model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mitsuo  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30206536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地理情報 / GIS / 農地集積 / 農協改革 / ICT農業活用 / 担い手対策 / 圃場管理 / 農地問題 / 大規模化 / 農業改革 / 農業GIS / JA改革 / 農地中間管理事業 / 農業委員会 / 農業GIS / JA / 農地中間管理機構 / 規模拡大 / IT農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this study I have got three following results, 1)the way to make GIS digital data in a low cost with Hanoi university of agriculture,2) the development of useful agricultural management information(digital map and the weather data、etc)and Simple GIS(SGIS) using Excel Sheets, 3) the start of new business which offer SGIS and agricultural management information to JA since June 2015 at Cooperative Economy and Management Research Institute.