Study on Structural Change in Livestock Related Industries and Outlook on Feed Grain and Meat Market in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Keisuke  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50222047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANADA Norikazu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (80233857)
NOGUCHI Takao  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (70584564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中国の畜産業と畜産政策 / 大規模畜産経営 / 飼料穀物と配合飼料 / 家畜伝染病 / 食料品貿易における産業内貿易 / グル―ベル・ロイド指数 / 畜産物の需要関数と供給関数 / 中国 / 畜産政策 / 配合飼料 / 畜産物需要関数 / 畜産物供給関数 / 畜産業 / 大規模経営 / 産業内貿易 / グルーベル・ロイド指数 / 飼料穀物 / 食料品貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chinese pig meat production has been fluctuated in two- or three-year cycles. Recently, small livestock farms are discontinuing their business partly because of the prevalence of contagious diseases. The government has been supporting the growth of large livestock farms which can take effective measures to prevent contagious diseases and pollution. This resulted in the increased share of large farms.
The increase in meat production which is the result of increasing consumption of livestock products is causing the expansion of feed demand. On the other hand, the rise of maize price caused by the price support policy inaugurated in 2004 is increasing the cost of production in livestock industries. Recently, pig farms are trying to make their own compound feed rather than purchasing one.
The government is now trying to change the price policy in the face of increasing import of low-priced cereal. This can cause changes in the feed consumption and cereal import in the future.