Building the Support Methods for Proactive Farm Business Development: Harmonizing the Policy Measures and the Private Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA GENTARO  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (90356311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiko  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (40346375)
UCHIYAMA Tomohiro  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (80378322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords企業的農業経営 / 主体的経営改善 / 政策支援 / 金融支援 / 経営改善意欲 / 認定農業者 / 人材育成 / 経営支援策 / 経営者能力 / 農業金融 / 貸出技術 / 国際比較 / カナダ / オンタリオ州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, it is expected in farm business polices to encourage proactive farm business development. This study considers the phase-in policy systems which are more effective and which can encourage the proactive farm business development. First, international comparative study between Canada and Japan was conducted to evaluate the actual conditions of supporting policies for business farmers. Second, in Japan, the study confirmed that policy measures have been changed according to the upgrading capability of business farmers, and verified the desirable policy support for farmers at early stage of their business development. As for the forefront business farmers, the study focused on their demands of funds, and revealed the actual situation especially about the relationship between business farmers and financial institutions.