An empirical Study on Utilization of Biomass Energy in EU countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Tomoko  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (00356304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keiichi  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20356322)
Nishizawa Eiichiro  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業由来バイオマス / バイオガスプラント / 固定価格買取制度 / ドイツ / デンマーク / フランス / バイオマス / 農政改革 / 飼料用トウモロコシ / 食品残渣 / 家畜糞尿 / 中山間地域 / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Common Agricultural Policy of EU promotes the use of the biomass derived from agriculture in order to reduce the greenhouse-gas and to mitigate climate change. Since 2000 generation by the biomass has been extended in rural areas、 supported by the Feed-in Tariff system for the renewable energy and especially in Germany by the biogas-plants managed by local people. This caused production expansion of silage corn and some environmental problems. German government amended the federal law for renewable energy (EEG) and switches from silage corn to the organic wastes as manure、 while Denmark government has been continuously using many sorts of organic wastes not only from individual farms but from food industry.