Economic Integration and Trade Liberalization, and Agricultural Development: Convergence of Agricultural Productivity and Prices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GEMMA Masahiko  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90231729)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業生産性 / 農産物価格 / 収束 / 経済統合 / 貿易自由化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the determinants for the changes in total factor productivity (TFP) for agriculture in transition economies in Southeast Asia and Central Europe. Policy implications were derived for achieving economically sustainable development in these transition economies.
For the Southeast Asian case study, the impacts of ASEAN and WTO new memberships on TFP were analyzed. For the Central European case study, the impacts of new EU memberships and EU enlargement in 2004 were studied in comparison with the recovery period from the downturn of the economy under the post-socialist period, observed after 1995.