Research about community business at group farming.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター農業経営研究領域, 主席研究員 (20355465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Haruhiko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70303873)
HARA Jyuri  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (30355466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords集落営農 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / コミュニティ・ビジネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some of group farming starts a new business except usual agricultural production. It is a community business.There are lots of cost if the business is a weak association with agricultural production.For such a reason,the business is not helping to income improvement of group farming in many cases.However,the business has provided opportunity to work with income for the elderly.Such supports can stay them in rural areas.To protect their rural society is purpose of the new business.On the other hand,incorporation of group farming is progressing in recent years.So it is need to improve their profitability. We can show two types of business model today.The first type cooperates with a local government.It receives supports instead of orders for public services from a local government. Another type is effectively utilizing the resources and diversification department such as vegetables production section and processing section in group farming.