Project/Area Number |
25450339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural science in management and economy
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kunimitsu Yoji 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 地域資源工学研究領域, ユニット長 (30360390)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 農林水産業政策 / 社会インフラ資本 / アセットマネジメント / 地域動学応用一般均衡モデル / 全要素生産性 / アセットマネジメント施策 / 政策シミュレーション / 地域経済分析 / 社会資本整備の効果 / 地域活性化 / 動学地域応用一般均衡モデル / 地域間格差 / の行生産基盤資本ストック / 地域間交易 / 研究開発投資 / パネルデータ分析 / マルムクイスト指数 / トルンクヴィスト指数 / 社会資本ストック / 恒久棚卸法 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 社会勘定行列(SAM) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Agricultural public infrastructure (API), such as irrigation and drainage facility, farm road, and consolidated farmland, is aging and deteriorating due to a lack of investment budget for renewal projects. This study aims to evaluate future influences of deteriorated API by using the dynamic-spatial computable-general-equilibrium (CGE) model. In order to introduce an influence of API change, the prediction model of capital stocks was developed and the functions showing relation between agricultural productivity and API were empirically estimated. The simulation results demonstrate that the asset management measures which try to prolong the lifetime of facilities are effective, but these policy measures are not enough to renovate all aging facilities. Furthermore, there are discord between famer's and national benefit caused by renovation of API. Based on above prediction on future situations, policy implications on public investment are discussed.