Integrative Power for Agroforestry & Conditions to its Continue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SENDA MASAYUKI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター・営農生産体系研究領域, グループ長 (80370493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 博明  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター・営農生産体系研究領域, 上級研究員 (10370628)
吉川 好文  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・作物開発利用研究領域, グループ長 (20442783)
大呂 興平  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50370622)
井上 憲一  島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60391398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアグロフォレストリー / 林畜複合経営 / 肉用牛繁殖経営 / 集落営農 / 水田放牧 / 里山放牧 / 周年親子放牧 / 経営評価 / 林畜複合 / 肉用牛 / 椎茸 / 親子放牧 / 育林放牧 / 水田作 / 耕畜連携 / 椎茸生産 / 放牧リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silvoarable system as one of agroforestry, which combine log-grown shiitake mushroom production with beef cattle production in Japan, has been practiced to use primary factors of production for both departments. Therefore, integrative power of this silvoarable system is much stronger and its profitability is higher than mushroom or beef cattle specialized farming. It’s also cleared that its profitability is stable to fluctuation of each sales price through model analysis. It's cleared that productivity and profitability are quite different from pregnant cow’s seasonal grazing to all cattle year-round grazing. Therefore, it’s essential to promote the later grazing method to conserve agricultural land and to improve farming revenue. Furthermore, we analyzed several risks for cattle grazing on paddy fields and suggested the ways avoids and lowers these risks.