Study on development of social business between rural and urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2016)
Chiba University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Mima  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70323392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 亮子  愛媛大学, 地域創成研究センター, 准教授 (50554341)
Research Collaborator Artur Steinerowski  スコットランド農業大学, 農村政策センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソーシャルビジネス / 農村と都市の価値の共有 / 農村の社会的価値 / 地域資源の持続的管理 / ソーシャルイノベーション / 農村と都市の協働 / フードシチズン / 起業 / 農村と都市の関係性 / 都市と農村 / 生業 / 農村と都市間での価値の共有 / 農山村再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted case studies and literature research on sustainable management of rural resources through social business by sharing values between rural areas and cities throughout the four years.
First of all, in the case of rural fields in Japan, we clarified the process by which social business is established between rural and urban areas such as discovery and transmission of rural values and acceptance / collaboration of the value of urban side. Based on that, we defined social business in rural areas. In addition, as a relationship analysis between rural areas and cities, we conducted survey and research on how to utilize rural values in urban areas in advanced cases overseas, how to incorporate them as policies, and summarize the whole as a condition for establishing social business in rural areas went.