Strategy and implementation of Japanese technical assistance projects in fisheries fields, with focussing on their impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAO MASAHIRO  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (70201829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水産分野 / 沿岸域資源管理 / 淡水養殖 / 生計向上 / 貧困削減 / 農民間普及 / 技術移転 / クラスター・アプローチ / 淡水養殖普及 / 種苗生産農家 / 漁村振興 / 水産振興 / 課題別指針 / 技術協力 / 内水面養殖 / 中核農家 / 広域沿岸資源管理 / 生産管理 / 広域資源管理 / 自治体間協力 / 地方分権型 / 住民参加型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to analyze the process of planning and implementation of technical cooperation projects in fisheries fields having been conducted by Government of Japan. It was questioned whether these projects could have contribute a further development of fisheries and fishing communities in target developing countries. Sustainable use of resources and competent management body, promotion of fisheries business and livelihood improvement, development of export-oriented fisheries and food processing business, and policy for achieving responsible fisheries, were main topics in this study. Inland aquaculture extension and coastal resource management projects contributed successfully to livelihood improvement and fisheries development. Poverty alleviation was achieve to a great extent. It concluded that effective and unique technologies in Japan have to be modified into appropriate ones which can be transferred to developing countries.