Study of Medical Care in Remote Area in Hokkaido and Life Support by the Dietician
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Sato Makoto  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60269173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Nozomi  名寄市立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80289678)
OKABE Tetsuko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (60320561)
MIYAIRI Takashi  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40422018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords栄養士 / へき地 / 診療所 / 農村社会 / 北海道 / セントラルキッチン / 北海道農村 / 病院給食 / JA厚生連 / 佐久総合病院 / 厚生連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In rural Japan where the birthrate is falling and the population is aging, the activities of the dieticians is very important.The first purpose of this study was to assess the current dietitian staffing levels and food service management practices of medical clinics with beds, using a questionnaire survey.Second, We visited the Saku General Hospital of Nagano that was the advanced place of rural community medicine and investigated the interview for the dietician.
As a result, the dietician in the community medicine takes the center of the hospital food service and plays an important role in cooperation with members of cooking.