Study on the establishment of social business and rural development through the employment of people with disabilities in the agricultural sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tamae  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (20277239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩本 純明  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40117479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業と障害 / 多様な農業の担い手 / 社会的排除と包摂 / 多重障害 / 適正技術 / ソーシャルビジネス / 障害と農業 / 農業の多様な担い手 / 社会復帰 / 農福連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major findings are as follows. (1) We expand research targets into homeless, criminals, recuperated patients of Hansen diseases, and those who have social difficulties other than typical 3 types of disabilities (physical, intellectual, and mental). (2) Findings from field survey are; (a) Successful cases established social recognition and business foundation by producing high quality products. (b) Technologies and tools developed through business activities should be useful not only for people with disabilities but also for the aged and new comers in the agricultural sector. (3) People with mental disability have the most serious difficulties in terms of job opportunities. For the social inclusion of the people with mental disability, long historical experiences in European countries are very much useful.