Eco-system Services from Agricultural landscape Aso-its bases, economic evaluation and supporting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Hiroshi  九州共立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (30007786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI YOSHITAKA  西日本農業研究センター畜産, 鳥獣害研究領域, 専門員 (80370625)
YABE MITSUYASU  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20356299)
ISONO MAKOTO  鳥取環境大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50550050)
NAGANO FUMIHISA  九州共立大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10412579)
ニーフ アンドレアス  京都大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60618297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農耕景観 / 生態系サービス / 阿蘇草原保全 / 文化的景観 / 景観概念 / BSC / 世界農業遺産 / 世界文化遺産 / BSCマネジメント / 生物多様性 / CVM / 顧客価値 / イベント論 / 草資源循環 / 重要文化的景観 / 指標種 / あか牛肉 / 審美体験 / フットパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main part of Cultural landscape Aso (Kulturlandschaft Aso) is the Agricultural landscape built on grassland and arable land, which produces eco-system services through traditional and good farming by farmers in Aso-region. In order to keep farming sustainable and as a result to provide regional inhabitants and citizens with sufficient eco-system services, and farther to mobilize local and regional people for rehabilitation of communities, we analyzed the current situations of business management of farming and agricultural technology etc. in the Agricultural landscape Aso, from view point of living and traditional culture, political economics and natural environment. On the other hand we estimated the monetary value of eco-system services of Agricultural landscape Aso. Based on this analysis we proposed a guideline for the rehabilitation of communities (Agricultural landscape Aso, Cultural landscape Aso, Kulturlandschaft Aso ).