Quantitative Study of Poverty Factor of Farm Village in Thailand using Micro Data and Pseudo Panel Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Masahiko  西南学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70069706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイ / 貧困 / 社会経済調査 / 教育投資 / 女子高等教育 / 農業労働者家計 / 恒常所得仮説 / 農村貧困政策 / ミンサー方程式 / トリートメント効果 / 賃金所得関数 / サンプルセレクションモデル / プロビットモデル / ライフサイクル仮説 / タイ社会経済調査 / 個別結果表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a source of poverty in farm village in Thailand, a possibility of scanty human capital accumulation is investigated using the micro data of the socio-economic survey. The estimated rates of return on the educational investment confirms that the effect of investing in high level education for the female in farm village is very high. Agricultural labor households are equivalent to the poverty household in farm villages. Estimated saving functions of agricultural labor households are consistent with the permanent income hypothesis and reveal difficulties in accumulation of capitals.
The short term poverty policies conducted by the several administrations since 2001 have not been very effective in changing the saving behavior of agricultural labor households. The results of this study suggest that the government should adapt the long term poverty policies which emphasize educational investments for the purpose of solving poverty problems in farm village.