Outside Development of Agricultural Fundamentalism Education in Self-employed Farmer Training in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
DOI HIROTSUGU  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50522398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業教育 / 農業史 / 教育史 / 朝鮮史 / 韓国 / 朝鮮 / 植民地 / 人材養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Training of self-employed farmers who would constitute the colonial agriculture had been continuously implemented. In this study, I succeeded in elucidating three issues through the analysis on the articles in agriculture- or education-related journals and finding newly-discovered primary sources; (1) the start and the diffusion of agricultural education in elementary schools in the 1910s; (2) rebuilding of the agricultural education under ‘the rice-increase program’ in the 1920s; and (3) the completion of the system for training self-employed farmers after the world crisis. The present study succeeded in empirically revealing that the self-employed farmer training in Korea possessed the ‘outside’-specific characteristics, while it was partly affected by Western agricultural education and the domestic agricultural fundamentalism education.