Study for the policy of regional competitivity by the development of medicinal and perfumery plants: A comarative study for France and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in rural society and development
Research InstitutionPolicy Research Institute, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries
Principal Investigator
SUDA Fumiaki  農林水産省農林水産政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70356327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 一寿  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食農ビジネス推進センター, 上級研究員 (70370616)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬用・香料植物 / フランス / 観光 / 薬用香料作物 / ツーリズム / 州自然公園 / REACH / 機能性農産物 / イノベーション / 育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has studied the situation of the production and policy for medicinal and perfumery plants in France. We have showed how the organic farming production of these plants has developed recently. The surface of these plants cultivated by organic farming is 5,057ha, for 1,912 farms. 12.1% of total surface of these plants is cultivated by organic farming.
We have showed also that the production of these plants are connected with tourism activities. For example, 25 regional natural parcs of 45 parcs are concerned by these plants.