Optimization method for placement of blocks and fish nests considering coexistence of swimming fish and bottom fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shigeya  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00346074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生態水理 / 環境配慮工 / 数値計算 / 生態水理学 / 最適化 / 乱流 / 魚巣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research has been conducted for determining optimal placements of eco-frinedly physical structures such as fish nest, fish pool, etc. in agricultural drainage canals. Hydraulic variables have been observed in a section of drainage canals with fish nests and that with both fish nests and a fish pool. Comparisons in turbulence characteristics and estimated fish energy expenditure at the fish nest, the fish pool, and control revealed that the fish nest had the least turbulent conditions regarding most turbulent characteristics. Since the fish energy expenditure was significantly lower in the fish nest and the pool than in the control, it could be concluded that these eco-friendly structures certainly work as resting areas for fish. Suitability for both swimming fish and bottom fish were also evaluated by combining numerical simulation of flow in the canal and the habitat suitability index model.