Project/Area Number |
25450354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Matsui Hiroyuki 宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (30292577)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 土壌環境保全 / 土壌侵食 / 窒素循環 / 炭素循環 / 不耕起栽培 / 堆肥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Excess soil and nutrients yields transport toward the coastal zones and deposition on corals are one of the major environmental problems in Okinawa, Japan, in which agricultural area is the major source of sediment yield. In this study, no-tillage and manure effects on soil erosion, carbon and nitrogen dynamics on farmlands and watershed are analyzed in agricultural farmland and watersheds in Yaeyama region. Observed results support the combination of no-tillage and manure application farming is one of the best management practices for reducing sediment and nitrogen runoff and for storage of organic carbon in soil. Sediment, nutrients, and organic carbon runoff amount at Todoroki River watershed (agricultural watershed) was the largest in three representative watersheds. Simulated sediment, nutrients, and organic carbon runoff using the WEPP model and SWAT model were clarified the positive effect of no-tillage farming and adding residue mulch.