Effect of High Temperature Soil Sterilization on Surface Soil Structure and Transport Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirotaka  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70447514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHGO Yuji  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (30414452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords土壌物理性 / 温度依存性 / 団粒構造 / 土壌診断 / 地中レーダー / GPR / 熱水消毒 / 土壌消毒 / 土壌構造 / 土中水・熱同時移動 / 熱水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigate the effect of temperature on aggregate stability of upland strongly aggregated volcanic ash soils. Results showed that aggregate stability decreases with temperature for larger aggregates, while elution of binding agents, polysaccharides, increases with temperature for stable smaller aggregates. We also developed an integrative soil evaluation approach based upon soil physical properties using radar charts to evaluate the effect of temperature. A non-destructive method to visualize infiltration processes of hot water in field soils using array ground penetrating radar was tested and their effectiveness was confirmed.