Estimation of dynamic properties on irrigation tank by using in-situ vibration test and evaluation of earthquake resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hideyoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90144005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsため池 / 微動アレイ / 残留強度 / すべり解析 / 卓越振動数 / マサ土 / 逆解析 / S波速度 / 卓越周波数 / 微動観測 / 表面波探査 / H/Vスペクトル / 位相速度 / 固有振動数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the restoration dikes of Awaji Island : we conducted micro tremor observation and elastic exploration techniques. We also gathered specimen from the field and conducted the ring shear tests to obtain the peak and residual strengths. The results are summarized as follows:
1)The predominant frequency of a dike increases as the direction to the right side of the bank ; it is likely caused the difference due to the height of the embankment. In addition, it was more reliable the data obtaied by 3-D direction array measurements than those by elastic wave exploration techniques. It was useful to discover the structure of S wave velocities of the dike by arrangement of the sensors in triangle.
2)We analyzed the dikes which suffered from Hyogoken Nanbu Earthquake by using the data of soil properties and earthquake records, so that we recognized that, in order to decide the settlement of the dike, it was appropriate to apply the strengths of soil, i.e., peak and residual strengths.