Development of the system of desalinization and protection of salt accumulation for sustainable utilization of farm lands in arid/semi-arid regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
INOSAKO KOJI  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60243383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリーチング / 塩類集積 / キャピラリーバリア / 溶質移動 / 毛管上昇 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A farm land management method was developed to remove excess salts from a surface soil layer and protect salt accumulation in a root zone. In this method, a high permeable material zone or layer are placed in soil. The zone is called a drainage tunnel (DT) and the layer is called a capillary barrier (CB). They are used as single agent or in combination for the condition of soil permeability. The performances for desalinization and protection of salt accumulation were assessed by model and numerical experiments.
The results were summarized as follows: 1) CB used in high permeable soil did not inhibit leaching of salts. Moreover it enforced water retention ability of surface layers and intercepted capillary rise from lower layers. 2) The combination use of CB and DT rapidly drained leaching water from surface layers to lower layers in low permeable soil. 3) The combination use enabled to perfectly intercept capillary rise from shallow underground water and protect salt accumulation.