Soil salinization and its mechanism on check-dam farmland in Loess Plateau, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Katsuyuki  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10414476)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塩類集積 / チェックダム / 半乾燥地 / 天水農地 / 地下水位 / 黄土高原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study on actual condition and the mechanism of soil salinization on check-dam farmland in Loess Plateau was conducted. the output of the research are summarized as below;(1)the groundwater level of the salinized farmland is higher than that of non-salinized farmland through a year. (2)soil salinization has promoted to the downstream in the farmland because of increase of groundwater level of the farmland by high groundwater level of the drainage canal in the farmland.(3)Based on the investigation on soil salinization on other check-dam farmlands in the same basin, it was clarified that soil salinization occured at different places in the check-dam farmlands. EC of drainage water is high as 2 dS/m and it suggested that concentration of salt that contains runoff sedimentation has increased because of evaporation of water.