Environment factors for the habitat of the freshwater mussel, Pronodularia japanensis in consideration of its transfer by water control on an irrigation channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kakudo Hirofumi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30253256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords絶滅危惧種 / マツカサガイ / 淡水二枚貝 / 農業用水路 / 底質環境 / 生物多様性 / 移送 / 潜砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives in this study are of clarifying critical velocity at the channel bottom that the most of Pronodularia japanensis are flowed and of estimating the environment factors for the habitat of this species in an irrigation channel.
The critical velocity that 90 percent of individuals were flowed was about 50cm/s. Thus, as examining environment factors for the habitat of the species, it is not always necessary to consider the phenomenon of individuals transfer because such high velocity of flow at the bottom of an actual irrigation channel would not expect.As the results of multiple regression analysis, both the composition rate of coarse sand and the cover rate of gravel on sedimentation were negative factor for the number of individuals significantly. Proper environment factors for the habitat were shown that; (i) the composition rate of coarse sand in sedimentation was 25 to 40 percent; (ii) the cover rate of gravel on sedimentation was less than 10 percent.