Structural analysis of crack growth for assessing safety of structures and foundations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionGifu University (2017)
Ehime University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Tatsuro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (30294440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 範之  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314972)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダム / 施設 / 地盤 / 強さ / 亀裂 / 地震 / 診断 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A finite element analysis, in which crack growth was mainly considered, was conducted in order to solve recent problems related to irrigation dams. As a result, the mechanisms of direct shear were interpreted especially through an analysis of model tests. Furthermore, a seismic analysis was also carried out for the dam bodies from which fundamental knowledge was obtained.
At the same time, some experimental analyses were also carried out. Fundamental knowledge of the strength of the core materials of dams, discontinuous rock masses, and the joints of concrete were also obtained from the analyses.