Analysis of salinization and desalinization process of agricultural soil by multi-tracer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kume Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80390714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUTA Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (60218659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSONO Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30367065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストロンチウム安定同位体 / 微量元素分析 / 土壌塩類化 / 灌漑 / 排水 / 塩類化 / 農業排水 / 安定同位体 / 土壌 / 塩性化 / 営農管理 / 水質形成 / 灌漑期 / 非灌漑期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured strontium isotope ratios (87Sr/86Sr) and concentrations of trace elements of irrigation water, drainage water and soil extracted water. Results showed that those concentrations increased from upper stream to downstream.
The 87Sr/86Sr ratios of soil extract of water and acetic acid showed positive relationship, and the ratio of each sampling point showed distinctive value. The data showed salt origins of sampled soils changed from upper stream to downstream; sea water salt were replaced by that from irrigation water and other anthropogenic inputs in the study area. Therefore, the measurements could be applicable to analyze salinization and desalinization process in irrigated soils from past to present.