Influence of Regional Warming Trend on Water Quality Change in Lake as Agricultural Water Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOMII KAZURO  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (40136536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yuji  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (60526911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords湖水循環 / ポテンシャルエネルギー / 乱れエネルギー / 数値解析 / 植物プランクトン / 栄養塩濃度 / 溶存酸素 / 熱環境 / 全循環 / 湖水温 / クロロフィル / 数値計算 / 農業用水資源 / 水温成層 / 部分循環 / 温暖化 / 水温 / 湖水 / 水質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the field observation and numerical simulation, this study focuses on the influence of the regional warming trend on the water quality and circulation of the lake as valuable water resources in the study site. Concerning the lake water circulation, the numerical results show that the potential energy of the lake water becomes smaller than the wind-induced turbulent energy for the vertical mixing in February of 1986, 2011 and 2012 during 1986-2013. The simulation study reveals that the decrease in the potential energy is caused by the temporal hiatus in the air temperature increase since 2000 in comparison with 1977-1999. The results on the water quality suggest that the long-term fluctuations of the lake thermal environment due to the regional climate change favor eutrophication and chlorophyll maxima in the deep layer, but that the drastic changes in water quality like red tide cannot occur due to very low concentration of phosphorous in Lake Ikeda.