Elucidation of groundwater quality formation mechanism through nitrification and denitrification processes by microbe activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TAKUJI  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30595202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Jun  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70432870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSIRO Yosinari  九州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90218834)
NAKAGAWA Kei  長崎大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90315135)
HOSONO Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (30367065)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Mina  一般社団法人トロピカルテクノプラス, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下水 / 硝酸性窒素 / 琉球石灰岩分布地域 / 硝化・脱窒 / 農業用水 / 水質形成 / 微生物活動 / 安定同位体比分析 / 分子生物学的手法 / 琉球石灰岩 / 微生物 / 硝酸汚染問題 / 硝化・脱窒動態 / 硝酸同位体法 / 微生物相解析 / 水質形成機構 / 地下ダム灌漑 / 亜熱帯島嶼畑地帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the basement dam irrigation basins in the southern part of Okinawa Main Island, It was grasped a material transportation phenomenon of the groundwater through field observation and column examination to cope with the issue of nitric acid pollution of the groundwater by the agricultural production activity in this study.It was also inspected physics environment condition to modify creature metabolism of the identification of the microbe which participated in nitrification and denitrification process using stable isotope ratio analysis and molecular biologic technique. As for the result of this study, it is expected through utilization to the appropriate groundwater use including water quality management that we contribute to the progress of an agriculture water use technology and the environmental conservation type agricultural production activity technologies of farm agriculture areas.