Development of system for measurement of water quality load and elucidation of water and mass balance in an experimental watershed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Keiji  石川県立大学, 石川県立大学, 教授 (90133165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASE Yoshio  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (70027275)
TAKIMOTO Hiroshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (60271467)
OGURA Akira  石川県農林総合研究センター, 研究員 (50522611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水質 / 流出負荷量 / 年総負荷量 / 水収支 / 森林流域 / 積雪地域 / 負荷量(水質) / 濃度(水質) / 全窒素 / 全リン / 森林理水試験地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is very important problem to understand the budget of water and mass in a watershed for management of water resources and sustainable water use. Though measurement or estimation of the total effluent load of water quality are necessary for the understanding of mass balance in a watershed, they are not so easy works. It requires great cost and labor with a traditional method in which a lot of water samples should be collected and the concentration of quality should be analyzed. Sometimes, a regressive relation between the load and discharge of flow is alternatively used, but it may be not accurate. In this study, a new system to measure the load of water quality was developed and applied into the experimental forest watershed. Then the availability of the system was inspected and the water and mass balance were discussed in the watershed.