Quantitative Evaluation of Ecosystem/Species diversity using Carbon/Nitrogen Stable Isotope Ratio and Metagenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mori Atsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門, 教授 (10414418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Noriyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門・水利工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (60301222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物多様性 / 農業農村整備事業 / 生態系配慮 / モニタリング / 生態系の多様性 / 遺伝子の多様性 / 農業水路 / 生物多様性の評価 / 生物多様性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have concluded that Carbon/Nitrogen stable isotope ratios could be used for evaluation of ecosystem diversity, and metagenome for evaluation of species diversity. It was observed that distribution of carbon/nitrogen isotope ratio of fish population in irrigation and drainage facilities varied with environment. Variation of both ratios in habitats consisting of varied environment elements was wide. It was considered that variation of the ratios indicated ecosystem diversity. Metagenoe analysis was also illustrated the possibility of use for evaluation of species diversity because its capability was higher than previous cloning method. Adaptation of biological community estimation using metagenome analysis in irrigation and drainage facilities is expected to be a epoch-making method that provide us comprehensive information regarding species diversity.