Analysis and application of cooling mechanism of urban vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Honjo Tsuyoshi  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60173655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱伝達率 / パッシブ冷却 / ヒートアイランド / 壁面緑化 / 屋上緑化 / 植物モデル / 熱収支 / 都市モデル / 熱交換係数 / 顕熱交換 / シミュレーション / 植物形状 / 表面温度 / リモートセンシング / 熱伝達係数 / ヒートアイランド緩和 / クールアイランド / 植物三次元形状 / 個葉 / 都市冷却 / 葉の熱収支 / 顕熱輸送 / 潜熱輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, energy exchange between air and leaves were measured and simulated. The reasons of the low temperature of vegetation is considered as not only the evaporation from the vegetation. Another important reason is high heat exchange between air and the vegetation. The temperature of leaves shows similar variation with air temperature. Heat transfer coefficients of different size of leaves were measured and the mechanism of low temperature of vegetation was simulated by using the model, Envi-met. In the measurement of heat transfer coefficients, smaller leaves show higher values although there were varieties of values. In the urban surface temperature image, tree area shows lower temperature in day time than lawn but shows higher temperature at night. This phenomena can be simulated by using the model which can calculate the energy budget of vegetative environment. These results can be used to clarify the cooling mechanism of urban vegetation.