Study on the technology for improving the recycled quality of used polystyrene foam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO TOSHIO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (60224812)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords臭気低減 / 発泡スチロール / リサイクル / 悪臭 / 低減 / マスキング / 廃棄物 / リユース / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improving the quality of recycled expanded polystyrene foam, some methods of reducing the odor within it were introduced and the odor reduction effect was evaluated. In the first step, near-infrared spectroscopy was used for detecting fish odor polluted foam and some useful wave lengths were nominated by spectra analysis. In the second step, dilute solution of hydrochloric acid was sprayed on the odor-polluted polystyrene foam. As the results, most of the odors intensity was weaken into the level of one-tenth of original one. In last step, the extract from ‘Amanatsu’ fruit showed the best odor masking performance among extract samples from seven fruit used.