Development of GPS-aided regional frost prediction system based on relation between crop temperature and ice nucleation temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MORI MAKITO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (60325496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUTAKE DAISUKE  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (90516113)
NISHIMURA YASUYO  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (20435134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsGPS / GPS可降水量 / 氷核形成温度 / 霜害 / 局地気象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice nucleation temperature of tea leaves (Tice) was investigated in relation to their surface temperature, giving rise to a simple formula to express the seasonal variation of Tice. Newton's low of cooling was applied to infer temperature decreases during the night. Results were extended to estimate the difference between air temperature and surface one using an empirical/theoretical approach. Several criteria were originally proposed to give scientific basis to the predict occurrence of frost or frost damages to the crops using both temperatures. Finally a frost-risk map in the targeted morning was drawn using the data of GPS-PWV and air temperature obtained on the last evening at each of GPS station and its neighboring station.