Research and development of the light controlling technique to produce periwinkle alkaloids high-efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Keiko  玉川大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (50332599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kazumasa  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30199062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニチニチソウ / アルカロイド / 植物工場 / 発光ダイオード / 赤色光 / UV-A光 / 光強度 / 環境制御 / UV-A / ビンブラスチン / 葉齢 / 老化 / UVカットフィルム / CrPRX1遺伝子 / ビンドリン / カタランチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we cultivated C. roseus in an enclosed artificial lighting plant factory and tried to develop the light controlling technique to improve production of vinblastine which was widely used in cancer chemotherapy. Red light compared with blue light and a mixture of red light and blue light (red PPFD: blue PPFD = 1:1) promoted to the growth and the concentrations of the monomeric precursors of vindoline and catharanthine in leaves. Vinblastine was accumulated in the leaves of the plants irradiated with UV-A light for 5 d and its content was increased until UV-A light intensity reached 10 W/m2. Vinblastine content in the younger leaves was greater than that in the older leaves. In conclusion, we constructed cultivation methods for efficient vinblastine production, as follows. Firstly, C. roseus plants are grown under 150 micro mol/m2/s red light only for one month, and then these plants are irradiated to red light supplemented with UV-A light of 10 W/m2 for 7 d.