Development of monitoring method of root exudates for efficient food production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Abo Mitsuru  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00272443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Shin-Ichiro  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (10415739)
KATO Megumi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (10415656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物工場 / 根滲出物 / モニタリング / C4D / 活性酸素種 / 安定ラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving the productivity of the plant factory, hydroponic solution was monitored. Major nutrients, K, Ca, Mg, Na, ammonium ion, nitrate, sulfate, phosphate, were analyzed by CE with capacitively coupled contactless conductivity detector (C4D). The major nutrients of NFT (nutrient film technique) hydroponic solution of spinach cultivation, were successfully measured. Among the trace elements, the need for monitoring of copper ion has been suggested. It has been also suggested that fluorescent substances in the hydroponic solution have the potential as stress markers of plants.