Flowering plant morphogenesis response to photoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Takaya  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (70390408)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords花き植物 / 蛍光特性 / 分光反射率 / 伝達関数 / 光環境 / 形態形成 / LED / 蛍光 / 人工環境 / 色艶 / 光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, using LEDs emitting light of different wavelengths, measured and evaluated the influences of wavelength, light irradiation time, and irradiation method on flowering properties and flower quality. Also a method of growth stimulation was clarified using LED light and a method to enhance flower color. To assess flowering plant morphogenesis, the author explains methods for detecting the plant state. A new signal enhancement method using a convolution function is also proposed to emphasize the induction curve of the chlorophyll fluorescence. Results show that this study developed a basic technology providing an automated plant cultivation method for high-quality flower production.