Development of low cost and the environmental loading reduction BDF production system
Project/Area Number |
25450378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HAGIWARA Shoji 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品部門・食品加工流通研究領域, 上級研究員 (00353970)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | BDF / FAME / CFD / PFAD / 無触媒法 / CDF解析 / パームワックス / 過熱メタノール蒸気法 / トリグリセリド / 遊離脂肪酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The alkaline catalyzed method requires deacidification process prior to the reaction process and the catalyst removal process after the reaction. Those process increases the total cost of biodiesel fuel production. In order to solve the problems in the conventional alkaline catalyzed alcoholysis process, the authors proposed a non-catalytic alcoholysis process called the Superheated Methanol Vapor (SMV) method with bubble column reactor. So, this study aims to investigate the productivity of biodiesel produced from vegetable oils and other lipids using the SMV method with bubble column reactor. As the results, Palm Fatty Acid Distillate (PFAD) demonstrated higher FAME productivity on SMV process. Farther more, Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) could display and calculate the bubble behaver and distribution in the reactor. According to CFD results, improvement of the reactor’s inner structure could increase contact aria and contact time between oil and methanol vapor bubbles.