Radiation forecasting system for agricultural lands using JMA's numerical weather forecasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 気候変動対応研究領域, 上級研究員 (00354027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINAMI Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (00370544)
SASAKI Kaori  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター気候変動対応研究領域, 主任研究員 (50355278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全天日射量 / 大気放射量 / メッシュ / 下向き長波放射量 / 雲量 / 数値予報 / 大気透過率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing forecast is important to reduce or avoid meteorological damage in agriculture. Global solar radiation distribution in 0-day future can be forecasted with the error of 1.3 MJ/m2/day by attenuating the potential radiation, constructed from the climatic atmospheric transmissivity, with cloud amount forecasted by the MSM model. Atmospheric infrared radiation in 0 to 6-day future can be forecasted with the errors from 1.1 to 2.2 MJ/m2/day, by applying values forecasted by the MSM and the GSM models to Kondo's Formula (1991) after adjusting the coefficients in the formula. Daily minimum air temperatures forecasted from AMeDAS, the MSM model, and the GSM model have errors about 4 deg. C in some areas including Hokkaido in winter.