Growth analysis of root crops using root diameter measurement device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoichi  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00355596)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords根 / 収量 / 生育予測 / 収穫適期 / 生育情報 / 収量予測 / 糖量 / 光合成 / バレイショ / 塊茎周囲長 / 日射量 / 気温 / 植物成長計測 / 光合成収率 / 植被率 / 葉緑素濃度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the shoot and root of root crop was investigated. This was performed through tracing the growth of each part. The parameters observed for the shoot were the percentage of the vegetation cover, chlorophyll concentration, and the yield of the photosynthesis. On the other hand, the diameter and the sugar concentration were the two parameters estimated for observing the root. The root diameter was estimated using a special device developed earlier to estimate the growth and fleshiness. Although the vegetation cover reached saturation by the end of July, the fleshiness of the root remained enlarging. It was found that amount of sugar estimated using the root parameters increased proportionally with the amount of photosynthesis estimated using the shoot parameters. Consequently, it could be concluded that there is possibility to estimate the amount of sugar in the root of crop using information obtained from the shoot parameters.